Alumni

Alumni

We would love to stay in touch with you! If you graduated from one of our degree programs please fill our Alumni information form so we can add you to our database. We would love to stay in touch and keep you informed about your professional endeavors. We can also add you to our alumni reflector so that we can share with you our latest news, lecture, and other opportunities.

Alumni Contact Information Form

 

Learn more about our Alumni below!

Alumni by Year

2019

coming Soon!

2018

BLA MLA
Max Berger Jorah Reinstein
Devan Hare  
Ben Hartmann  
Beverly Hernandez  
Sean Quinn  
Simone Vitale  

2017

BLA MLA
Jacques Cassagnol Katelin Posthuma
Chung Hoon Lee Renee Lague
Simon Lee Dylan Reilly
Noah O'Malley Che-Wei Vincent Yi
Kontessa Roebuck  
Edy Ruano   
Ryan Brown  
Hyungjoon Choi  
Autumn Dorsey  
Tandis Hamidzadeh  
Sasha Hays  
Yixuan Li  
Delath Mendis  
William Otremba  
Stefan Smith  
Alexander Wyman  
Drew Yelverton  

 

2016

BLA MLA
Stephanie Bartas Nathan Allen
Christopher Chima Kathleen Hayes
Hyungseok Choi George Sorvalis
Brian Cooper Nicholas Yoder
Eitan Goodman  
Kim Jacobs  
Hanyang Liu  
Nicholas Martinazzi  
Shayda Musavi  
Amanda Oppenheimer  
Erika Ortega-Afay  
Stephanie Treacy  
Cristen Williams  
Brittney Wood  
Bisheng Xu  

 

2015

BLA MLA
Dorsa Afsharjavan Robyn Edwards
Natalia Bezerra Jonathan Gemmell
Evan Constantine Harris Trobman
Sarah Diehl  
Maria Espinoza  
Thomas Haley  
Kevin Garzon  
Janay Kittrell  
Alondra Morales-Luna  
Ben Rankin  
Eric Sasso  
Julia Yu  

 

2014

BLA MLA
Ashley Armah Nancy Britt
Erin Batlas Shoshanah Haberman
Taylor Becker Paul Jester
Kai Chen Amy Marin
Anna De los Angeles Adriana Mendoza
Edwin Espinoza Joshua Silverstein
Marlee Finestone Elisabeth Walker
Melissa Lodge Travis Wierengo
Katherine Lopez  
Megan Lowry  
Christiane Machado  
Stephanie Marino  
Arthur Perez  
Lacreisha Phillips  

 

2013

BLA MLA
Grant Black Risa Abraham
Joanne Carey-Vert Sarah Capps Ashmun
Michael Carmichael Matthew Busa
Suzy Cho Emilie Carroll Carter
Spencer Derrick Mingyu Cui
Jonathan Eng Laura Kendrick
Kelsey Farrish Wenjie Li
Mira Lee Nicholas Patrick
Lyu Kim Erica Thum
Tony Kostreski Sarah Watling
Andrew Moore  
Anne Marie Needham  
Ngoc-Qui Pham  
Robert Nketia  
Eric Raybon  
Courtney Shea  
Shawn Smyth  
Daniel Unkle  
Jason Villa  

 

2012

BLA MLA
Djanik Abraham Michael Boeck
Ricardo Alves Jennifer Zoe Clarkwest
Josh Burwell Allison Jensen
Erin Cahill Joyce Kelley
Cassandra Caleo Kory Kreiseder
Sarah Chin Rosamaria Mora Montenegro
Justin Heil Kimberly Moyer
Jessica Heinz Chris Myers
Allen Meizlish Matthew Sickle
Amina Mohamed  
George Sault  
Mark Storie  
Lucy Wang  
Amber Williams  

 

2011

BLA MLA
Kevin Avram Kameron Aroom
Katelynne Connelly Wei Xing
Candace Dorsey  
Paul Drummond  
Brandon Gordon  
Saba Hamidi  
Zachary Lemel  
Francine Lieberman  
John McCarthy  
Michael McGrain  
Donal Oldaker  
Ruemel Panglao  
Daniel Ryan  
Alana Sanders  
Katherine Vocke  
Charly Williams  
Stephanie Winnicki  

 

2010

All Alumni
Erik Adam
Wayne Baldwin
Andrew Casavant
Michael Benson
Randal Brewer
Keith Bennett
Charles Crislip
Doug Davies
Naudy Martinez
Joe Meny
Nick Morrissey
Kelley Oklesson
Amber Phaire
Grace Ryan
Megan Shewell
Megan Tymesko
Lauren Wark
Chris Yoon

 

2009

All Alumni
Mary Augustosky
Jordan Crabtree
Dipal Desai
John Flippo
Alexia Friend
Elisabeth Gluckstern
Michael Hansborough
Brian Hughes
Jones Catherine
Andrew Lala
Caroline Latimer
Tim Madden
Mary Marcinko
James Masciuch
William Mayah
Mary Anne O'Leary
John Palmer
Matthew Rhoderick
Taylor Rodney
Megan Ukoh

 

2008

All Alumni
Andrew Benenati
John Bowen
Christina Bradley
Joseph Fahey
Lauren Kovach
John Lightle
Corinne Lynch
Rich Mai
Nina Markowitz
Allison Poirier
John Prothro
Lauren Richter
Ryan Smith
Robert Tjaden
Clark Zurkowski

 

2007

All Alumni
Cameron Archie
Kameron Aroom
Nelly Branson
Chad Buchen
Claybrook Coulston
Heather Davidson
John Douglas
Jason Ferster
Joshua Glodek
Erika Jiang
Tracee Johnson
Craig Kelly
Gregory Micit
Daniel Pugh
Joshua Twardowski

 

2006

All Alumni
Edith Alas
Mila Antova
PJ Benenati
Kevin Gaughan
Timothy Hinkle
Timothy Horner
Christopher Long
Sara Loran
Brett Manvilla
Mikkel Mihlrad
Andrea Murtha
Shivanee Padilla
James Palmer
Daniel Park
Molline Smith
Peter Staley

2005

All Alumni
Arthur Balter
Sara Chadwick
Heather Claycomb
Marci Drury
Jeff Dunn
Cynthia Gallant
Jonathan Greenberg
Charles Hope
Christopher Hornstein
Michael Jones
Trent Jones
Sean King
Stephanie Pruett
Gregory Sowers
Dave Swartzendruber
Kenya Thompson
Lisa Zimmerman

 

2004

All Alumni
Mario Arena
Claire Fishman
Melanie Fosnaught
Courtney Galiber
Brian Gillette
Chris Graham
Cynthia Gudenius
Graham Hubbard
Christine Kerns
Shayan Khan / Qureshi
Adam Linton
David Means
Hannah Robinson
Jenna Rodell
Sarah Sherman
Doug Sheredos
Bryan Simmons
Juliet Strouse
Susan Tater
Timothy Turner
Timothy Wilson
Xiao Zheng

 

2003

All Alumni
Colleen Bathon
Lauren Borst
Eugene Curtin
David Gibson
Ben Guevara
Paul Josey
Devin Kimmel
Craig Morris
Tim Pieklo
Matthew Roberts
Steven Sinclair
Larissa Stump
Justin Thorn
Ellen Wang

 

2002

All Alumni
Beth Callow
Amelia Campana
Aiman Duckworth
Katia Goffin
Luis Gonzalez
Brian Kington
Kathleen McKaig-Rak
Jonathan Norman
Lisa Passeri
Nina Paterno
Viola Posthuma
Leslie Saville Hall
Kelly Seetoo Mallow
Geoffrey Stack
Christopher Taylor
Eddie Thornton
Gregory Wallace

 

2001

All Alumni
Caitlin Dalton
Donna Despres
Beth Gerst Scheopner
Marian Hershensen
Alicia Julienne
Eileen Kemp
Pamela McGrath
Mark Pappalardi
Sandra Pereira
Steven Yavanian

 

2000

All Alumni
James Buchheister
Victor Burdell
Michael Castellitto
Davis Colwell
Darian Copiz
Brian Glick
Jennifer Heinz
Steve Zahner
Todd Hyer
David Leonard
Joe Malandruccolo
Carl Rodio
Julie Soss
Jan Townshend
Genevieve Zeller

 

1999

All Alumni
Robert Brough
Marjorie Callaghan
Kathleen Dahill
Marian Elsasser
Carlos Febres
David Goetz
Carol Gray
Richard Jones
Jennifer Kirschnick
Lynn McCallum Moorhead
Scott Morris
Christopher Oldham
Babatunde Oyewole
Michael Peterson
T.J. Spampinato
Jason Thompson
Matthew Wessel
Kenneth Williams
Louise Williams

 

1998

All Alumni
Gregory Brandon
Justin Frye 
Jenifer German
Wilbur Peart
Wendi Ramsden
Kevin Riley

 

1997

All Alumni
Nat Ballard
Miles Barnard
Deborah Burton Smith
Joyce Fell
Kelly Fleming
Christopher Floyd
Christopher Heine
Jake Hovermale
Arlie Ison
Lois Jacobs
David King
Virginia Leonard
Matthew Mathias
Mark McMenamin
Heike Nolker
Kripa Rayamajhi
Kevin Scott
Pritesh Shah
Elizabeth Whitmore
Timothy Wild

 

1996

All Alumni
Richard Budd
Terrence Burns
Kenneth Castillo
Tracey Cofield
Melissa Cossaboon
Eric Drenner
Gregory Kunce
Paul MacDonald
Gene McGarry
Amy Miskiewicz
Chris Moore
Beth Muccino
Suzanne Nickle
Marcus Richardson
Kelly Schwabik
Philip Sclafani
Susan Trumbull
David Trumbull

 

1995

All Alumni
Allison Akehurst
Victoria Bryant
Marie Dessources
Thomas Facchina
Marilynn Lewis
Peter Mazzocchi
Andrew Pecora
Nathan Schofer
Adam Steiner
George Warholic

 

1994

All Alumni
Laurel Bahar
Cathy Bartley
Marco Fuster
Nancy Gallagher
Kevin O'Toole
Nancy Pirtle-Connelly
Dareya Pourhamidi
Susan Schlegel
Darlene Schneeberger
Andrew Sebastian
Melissa Trochek
Karen West
Merri Jo Wright

 

MLA Student Thesis Projects

MLA Thesis Projects

Ever wonder what kind of thesis projects our students worked on while here in our program? Check out the topics our students and alumni explored!

See Alumni ResearchSee Current Student Research 

Stakeholder Engagement and Support

One of University of Maryland Landscape Architecture's strengths is our incredible support from local landscape architecture and allied professionals as we engage a range of partners to support a more livable and sustainable world. We are grateful for everyone's support and participation in lectures, planning and design critiques / reviews collaborations on outreach and programs. Below is a list for 2015 which typifies the support and engagement at University of Maryland Landscape Architecture.

Private Firms Partners

Ayers Saint Gross, Baltimore
Biohabitats, Inc., Baltimore
CMG Landscape Architecture
Clinton Associates, Hyattsville
Campion-Hruby, Landscape Architects, Annapolis
Design Collective, Inc., Baltimore
Early Space LLC
Environmental Quality Resources (EQR), Millersville
FeinDesign, Frederick
Floura Teeter Landscape Architects, Baltimore
Graham Landscape Architecture, Annapolis
Hidden Lane Landscapes
Intreague Design, Baltimore
Hord Coplan Macht, Baltimore
LandDesign, Inc., Charlotte
Mahan/Rykiel Associates, Baltimore
Michael Verguson, Assoc.
McHale Landscape Design
Rain Underground, LLC
Scott Brinitzer Design Assoc
Urban Associates, Annapolis
Toll Brothers, Inc.

Non-Profit Association Partners

American Institute of Architects- Potomac
Baltimore’s Parks and People Foundation
Conservation Foundation
CKAR
Downtown Partnership, Baltimore
Druid Heights CDC, Baltimore
Downtown Frederick Partnership
East Frederick Rising
Low Impact Development Center
Living Classrooms
Maryland Partnership for Children
MAEOE
Newborn Holistic Ministry, Baltimore
No Boundaries, Baltimore
Jubilee Arts Center, Baltimore
St. Peter Claver Church, Baltimore
Upton Planning Committee, Baltimore
ULI

Government / Public Agencies Partners

Baltimore City Recreation and Parks
City Frederick
City Planner Office, Cambridge Dept. of Public Works
District Department of the Environment DDOE
DC Department of Energy and Environment
Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks
Office for a Sustainable Future, Maryland Department of Natural Resources (DNR)
National Capital Planning Commission, Washington DC
Prince George’s County Dept. Public Works and Transportation
Montgomery County Planning Department
Pepco
Rainscapes Program, Montgomery County
US Fish and Wildlife Services

University Partners
 

Anne Arundel College
Chesapeake Community College
Cornell University
Morgan State University
School of Architecture and Planning University of New Mexico
UMCP Environmental Finance Center
UMCP School of Architecture, Planning, and Preservation
UMCP ENST
UMCP Civil & Environmental Engineering
UMCP, VOICES, Stamp Student Union
UMD Facilities
UMD Extension